☰ Menu
Bringing a group to Cornwall then speak with a specialist, call 00 44 (0) 1872 870 711

Privacy

Your Inbound Agent for Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly

Privacy policy: The data controller is Urlaub Cornwall Travel Services Ltd (referred to in this Notice as “we” or “us”).

The personal data you share with us is important and we want you to feel confident that it is safe and secure in our hands, and to understand how we use it.

This Privacy Notice explains:

Personal data we collect: When you register for any of our services, you may provide us with your personal details, including your address, email address, phone number.

If you confirm a booking with us your details and those of the end clients that you pass to us will be held on file to enable us to contact you in regards to your booking and the services we are providing.

Processing your information: Held on file for your booking with us only.

Data retention: We will continue to process your information until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information:  To provide the best service for you we so from time to time we do share your personal information and that of the end clients with third parties such as hoteliers, coach hire companies, attraction locations, restaurants and any other services you ask us to book. This is in order to facilitate your bookings and travel arrangements with us. We only share the minimum personal data that enable our suppliers to provide their services to you and us.

Internet cookies: We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website and to record or log whether you have seen content that we display.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies on our website. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Data security and protection: We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information.

Email marketing messages & subscription: Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS (email marketing service provider). An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Changes to our Notice : This Notice replaces all previous versions. We may change the Notice at any time so please check it regularly on our website for any updates.

Last updated April 2019

To find out more and receive a prompt no commitment proposal

Click here
Connect with Cornwall DMC
Cornwall DMC Facebook Cornwall DMC Intsagram Cornwall DMC Twitter Cornwall DMC YouTube Cornwall DMC Mail Cornwall DMC RSS